USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Is a motor carrier that is subject to Part 382 allowed to query the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse (Clearinghouse) for drivers who hold a commercial driver’s license (CDL) but who are operating only non-CDL-required commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) in ...

FMCSA-D&A-CLEAR-382.701-FAQ009

Part 382 – Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing


Clearinghouse FAQ

 

Question: Is a motor carrier that is subject to Part 382 allowed to query the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse (Clearinghouse) for drivers who hold a commercial driver’s license (CDL) but who are operating only non-CDL-required commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) in interstate commerce?

Guidance: Yes. Employers who employ CDL holders to operate non-CDL vehicles (i.e., a commercial motor vehicle as defined in 49 CFR 390.5) may, but are not required to, conduct a pre-employment query in accordance with § 382.701(a) or an annual query in accordance with § 382.701(b). Doing so will allow the employer to determine whether the CDL holder had drug and alcohol program violations reported to the Clearinghouse when the driver was operating a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in § 382.107, while subject to the CDL requirements in 49 CFR part 383.

Employers who query the Clearinghouse for CDL holders operating non-CDL vehicles must comply with the applicable employee consent requirements set forth in § 382.703. If a query of the Clearinghouse reveals the CDL holder is prohibited from operating either a CMV or non-CDL CMV under § 382.501(c), the employer must not permit the driver to operate either type of CMV until completing the return-to-duty requirements set forth in 49 CFR part 40, subpart O, as required by § 382.503(a).

FMCSA Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse, 1-844-955-0207

Regulatory Topic: Clearinghouse FAQ

Regulatory Topic: Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse
Published Date: Thursday, January 6, 2022
Issued Date: Thursday, January 6, 2022