USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May an employer allow a driver, subject to post-accident controlled substances testing, to continue to drive pending receipt of the results of the controlled substances test?

Section § 382.303: Post-accident testing.

Guidance Q&A

Question 2: May an employer allow a driver, subject to post-accident controlled substances testing, to continue to drive pending receipt of the results of the controlled substances test?

Guidance: Yes. A driver may continue to drive, so long as no other restrictions are imposed by §382.307 or by law enforcement officials.

Regulatory Topic: Guidance on whether an employer may allow a driver to drive pending the post-accident substances testing results
Effective Date: Friday, April 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997