USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Is it permissible to select alternates for the purpose of complying with the Random Testing regulations?

Section § 382.305: Random testing.

Guidance Q&A

Question 18: Is it permissible to select alternates for the purpose of complying with the Random Testing regulations?

Guidance: Yes, it is permissible to select alternates. However, it is only permissible if the primary driver selected will not be available for testing during the selection period because of long-term absence due to layoff, illness, injury, vacation or other circumstances. In the event the initial driver selected is not available for testing, the employer and/or C/TPA must document the reason why an alternate driver was tested. The documentation must be maintained and readily available when requested by the Secretary of Transportation, any DOT agency, or any State or local officials with regulatory authority over the employer or any of its drivers.

Regulatory Topic: Selecting alternates for the purpose of complying with the random testing regulations
Effective Date: Friday, February 28, 2020
Issued Date: Friday, February 28, 2020