USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Does an owner-operator have to conduct queries on himself/herself?

Guidance on Owner Operator Self Queries

Word.docx (FMCSA-D&A-CLEAR-382.701-FAQ005)

Q&A

Does an owner-operator have to conduct queries on himself/herself?

Guidance:

Yes. Anyone who employs a commercial driver’s license (CDL) holder must query the Clearinghouse (§ 382.701). This requirement includes owner-operators—that is, any employer that employs himself or herself as a CDL driver, typically a single-driver operation. Owner-operators must comply with all Clearinghouse requirements imposed on both employers and employees. (§ 382.103(b)). An owner-operator’s designated consortium/third-party administrator (C/TPA) may conduct queries on the owner-operator’s behalf. However, the C/TPA is responsible for reporting drug and alcohol program violations to the Clearinghouse for the owner-operator in accordance with 49 CFR 382.705(b)(6).

Regulatory Topic: Guidance on Owner Operator Self Queries
Effective Date: Monday, July 22, 2019
Issued Date: Monday, July 22, 2019