Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

If a CDL holder was convicted of one “excessive speeding” (15 or more miles over the speed limit) violation in a CMV and the same violation in his/her personal vehicle, would the driver be disqualified?

§383.51 – Disqualifications of Drivers – General Questions

Guidance Q&A

Question 1:

 a. If a CDL holder was convicted of one “excessive speeding” (15 or more miles over the speed limit) violation in a CMV and the same violation in his/her personal vehicle, would the driver be disqualified? Or,

 

b.   If a CDL holder was convicted of two separate “excessive speeding” (15 or more miles over the speed limit) violations in his/her personal passenger vehicle, would the driver be disqualified?

 

Guidance: Yes, in both cases, if the second offense was within 3 years of the first. Whether the vehicle is a CMV is irrelevant.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Driver Disqualification
Published Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019