Official US Government Icon

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Secure Site Icon

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Must the State use the date of conviction, rather than the offense date, to calculate the starting and ending dates for the driver disqualification period specified in § 383.51?

§383.51 – Disqualifications of Drivers – General Questions

Guidance Q&A

Question 8: Must the State use the date of conviction, rather than the offense date, to calculate the starting and ending dates for the driver disqualification period specified in § 383.51?

 

Guidance: Yes, the State must use the date of conviction or a later date, rather than the offense date, as the basis for calculating the starting and ending dates for the driver disqualification period. The use of the conviction date or a later date ensures that the driver receives due process of law but still serves the full disqualification required.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Date of Conviction
Published Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019