USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Is a driver disqualified for driving a CMV while off-duty with a blood alcohol concentration over 0.04 percent?

§383.51 – Disqualifications of Drivers – Alcohol Questions

Guidance Q&A

Question 1: Is a driver disqualified for driving a CMV while off-duty with a blood alcohol concentration over 0.04 percent?

 

Guidance: Yes. Any person driving a CMV, as defined in § 383.5, regardless of the person’s duty status, must be disqualified if convicted of driving with a blood alcohol concentration over 0.04 percent.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Alcohol-Related Disqualification
Effective Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019