USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Does the FMCSA include the Space Cargo Transportation System (SCTS) off-road motorized military equipment under the definitions of “motor vehicle” and “commercial motor vehicle” as used in § 383.5?

§383.3 - Applicability  

Guidance Q&A

Question 14: Does the FMCSA include the Space Cargo Transportation System (SCTS) off-road motorized military equipment under the definitions of “motor vehicle” and “commercial motor vehicle” as used in § 383.5?

 

Guidance: No. Although the SCTS has vehicular aspects (it is mechanically propelled on wheels), the SCTS is obviously incompatible with highway traffic and is found only at locations adjacent to military bases in California and Florida, and is operated by skilled technicians. The SCTS is moved to and from its point of manufacture to its launch site by “driving” the “vehicles” short distances on public roads at speeds of five miles per hour or less. This is only incidental to their primary functions; the SCTS is not designed to operate in traffic; and its mechanical manipulation often requires a different set of knowledge and skills. In most instances, the SCTS has to be specially marked, escorted, and attended by numerous observers.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Space Cargo Transportation
Effective Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019