Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Do tow truck operators need CDLs? If so, in what vehicle group(s)?

§383.91 – Commercial Vehicle Groups

Guidance Q&A

Question 5: Do tow truck operators need CDLs? If so, in what vehicle group(s)?

 

Guidance: For CDL purposes, the tow truck and its towed vehicle are treated the same as any other powered unit towing a non-powered unit.

 •    If the GCWR of the tow truck is 26,001 pounds or more and the towed vehicle alone exceeds 10,000 pounds GVWR, then the driver needs a Class A CDL.

 •    If the GVWR of the tow truck alone is 26,001 pounds or more, and the driver either (a) drives the tow truck without a vehicle in tow, or (b) drives the tow truck with a towed vehicle of 10,000 pounds or less GVWR, then the driver needs a Class B CDL.

•     A driver of a tow truck or towing configuration that does not fit either configuration description above requires a Class C CDL only if he or she tows a vehicle required to be placarded for HM on a “subsequent move,” i.e., after the initial movement of the disabled vehicle to the nearest storage or repair facility.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Tow Truck class
Published Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019