USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Do active duty military personnel, not wearing military uniforms, qualify for a waiver from the CDL requirements if the CMVs are rental trucks or leased buses from the General Services Administration?

§383.3 - Applicability  

Guidance Q&A

Question 15: Do active duty military personnel, not wearing military uniforms, qualify for a waiver from the CDL requirements if the CMVs are rental trucks or leased buses from the General Services Administration?

 

Guidance: Yes. The drivers in question do not need to be in military uniforms to qualify for the waivers if they are on active duty and performing a military function.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License Standards; Active Duty Military – Rental Trucks
Effective Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019