USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

What is the maximum driving time a CMV driver of property may drive in the United States?

Cross-border hours-of-service requirements

FAQ005: What is the maximum driving time a CMV driver of property may drive in the United States?

Answer:  11 hours in a 14-consecutive hour duty period after having 10-consecutive hours off duty. (49 CFR § 395.3(a)(3))

Rest breaks during 14-consecutive hour duty period: Driving is not permitted if more than 8 hours have passed since the end of the driver’s last off-duty or sleeper-berth period of at least 30 minutes.

Regulatory Topic: Cross-border hours-of-service requirements
Effective Date: Monday, March 5, 2018
Issued Date: Monday, March 5, 2018