Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Do Canada and the United States have similar HOS regulations regarding 30-minute break periods?

Cross-border hours-of-service requirements

FAQ009: Do Canada and the United States have similar HOS regulations regarding 30-minute break periods?

 Answer: Yes. Rest breaks during 14-cosecutive hour duty period: When operating in the United States, driving is not permitted if more than 8 hours have passed since the end of the driver’s last off-duty or sleeper-berth period of at least 30 minutes. (49 CFR § 395.3(a)(3)(ii))

When operating in Canada, off-duty time other than the mandatory 8 consecutive hours off may be distributed throughout the day in blocks of no less than 30 minutes each. (SOR/2005-313 – Section 14: Daily Off-duty Time)

Regulatory Topic: Cross-border hours-of-service requirements
Published Date: Monday, March 5, 2018
Issued Date: Monday, March 5, 2018