Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Are there differences in how long a driver may operate in a single duty period in Canada and the United States?

Cross-border hours-of-service requirements

FAQ011: Are there differences in how long a driver may operate in a single duty period in Canada and the United States?

Answer: In the United States, for drivers of property no driving may be done after 14-consecutive hours until the driver first takes 10 consecutive hours off duty.  (393.3(a)(2)).  For drivers of passengers in the United States, no driving may be done after being on duty 15-hours following 8 consecutive hours off duty. (49 CFR § 395.5(a)(2))

Yes. In Canada, no driving may be done after 16 hours have elapsed beginning with the first on-duty activity after the conclusion of an 8 or more-consecutive hour rest period.  (SOR/2005-313 – Section 13: Mandatory Off-duty Time)

Regulatory Topic: Cross-border hours-of-service requirements
Published Date: Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Issued Date: Tuesday, November 27, 2018