Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May a sleeper berth be used for a period of less than 2 hours’ duration?

Hours of Service Definitions

§395.2 Definitions.  

Guidance Q&A

Question 7: May a sleeper berth be used for a period of less than 2 hours’ duration?

Guidance: Yes. The sleeper berth may be used for such periods of inactivity. Periods of time of less than 2 hours spent in a sleeper berth may not be used to accumulate the 10 hours of off-duty time required by §395.3 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs).

Regulatory Topic: Hours of Service Definitions
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997