USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Is the display required to be handed to the inspector outside of the vehicle?

NOTE:  This guidance revises FMCSA-HOS-ELD-TECH-395-FAQ57, issued on September 1, 2017, and rescinded on March 10, 2022.

 

FMCSA-HOS-ELD-TECH-395-FAQ57(2022-03-10)

 

Question: Is the display required to be handed to the inspector outside of the vehicle?

Guidance: Under section 4.8.1.2 of 49 CFR part 395, subpart B, Appendix A, if an electronic logging device (ELD) cannot produce a printout for use at roadside inspection, the display must be designed so that it can be reasonably viewed from outside the commercial motor vehicle (CMV). That may require the device to be untethered from its mount or connected in a manner that would allow it to be passed outside of the vehicle for a reasonable distance.

Contact Info: FMCSA ELD Information, 1-800-832-5660 or ELD@dot.gov.
________________________ 
 
Note: This guidance document does not have the force and effect of law and is not meant to bind the public in any way.  It is intended only to provide information and clarity regarding existing requirements under the law or agency policies.

Regulatory Topic: ELD Guidance
Effective Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022
Issued Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022