Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Upon termination of direct assistance to a regional or local emergency relief effort, as specified in § 390.23(a), may utility company line crews return directly to the motor carrier’s terminal or the driver’s normal work reporting location without comply

Upon termination of direct assistance to a regional or local emergency relief effort, as specified in § 390.23(a), may utility company line crews return directly to the motor carrier’s terminal or the driver’s normal work reporting location without complying with Parts 390-399?

Guidance: Yes. However, drivers of utility service vehicles are exempt from Federal and State hours-of-service regulations, see 49 CFR 395.1(n). Because the returning vehicles are transporting only crew members, tools, equipment, or materials not used in the emergency relief effort, they are considered to be “return(ing) empty” for purposes of § 390.23(b).

Regulatory Topic: Are utility service vehicles exempt while returning after emergency relief?
Published Date: Friday, February 28, 2020
Issued Date: Friday, February 28, 2020