USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May a motor carrier switch from a 60-hour/7-day limit to a 70-hour/8-day limit or vice versa?

Hours of Service Maximum Driving Time

§395.3 Maximum driving time for property-carrying vehicles.  

Guidance Q&A

Question 1: May a motor carrier switch from a 60-hour/7-day limit to a 70-hour/8-day limit or vice versa?

Guidance: Yes. The only restriction regarding the use of the 70-hour/8-day rule is that the motor carrier must have commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) operating every day of the week. The 70-hour/8-day rule is a permissive provision in that a motor carrier with vehicles operating every day of the week is not required to use the 70-hour/8-day rules for calculating its drivers’ hours of service. The motor carrier may, however, assign some or all of its drivers to operate under the 70-hour/8-day rule if it so chooses. The assignment of individual drivers to the 60-hour/7-day or the 70-hour/8-day time rule is left to the discretion of the motor carrier.

Regulatory Topic: Hours of Service Maximum Driving Time
Effective Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997