Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Does a driver, employed full time by one motor carrier using the 60-hours in 7-days rule, and part-time by another motor carrier using the 70-hours in 8-days rule, have the option of using either rule in computing his hours of service?

Hours of Service Maximum Driving Time

§395.3 Maximum driving time for property-carrying vehicles.  

Guidance Q&A

Question 2: Does a driver, employed full time by one motor carrier using the 60-hours in 7-days rule, and part-time by another motor carrier using the 70-hours in 8-days rule, have the option of using either rule in computing his hours of service?

Guidance: No. The motor carrier that employs the driver on a full-time basis determines which rule it will use to comply with §395.3(b). The driver does not have the option to select the rule he/she wishes to use.

Regulatory Topic: Hours of Service Maximum Driving Time
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997