USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Medical Qualification FAQ – Controlled substances – FAQ2

Medical qualifications requirement for foreign-domiciled motor carriers.

Word.docx Title:  Medical Qualification FAQ – Controlled substances – FAQ2

Description: FAQ MEDICAL QUALIFICATION –CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES--MARIJUANA

FAQ2:  Can a driver meet the qualification standards under 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(12) if using medical marijuana recommended by a licensed medical practitioner in the United States or another country?

 A2:  No. Marijuana, including a mixture or preparation containing marijuana, continues to be classified as a Schedule I controlled substance by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) in 21 CFR § 1308.11. Under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs), a person is not physically qualified to drive a CMV if he or she uses any Schedule I controlled substance such as marijuana. (See 49 CFR §§ 391.11(b)(4) and 391.41(b)(12)). Accordingly, a driver may not use marijuana even if is recommended by a licensed medical practitioner.

Regulatory Topic: Medical qualifications requirement for foreign-domiciled motor carriers
Effective Date: Monday, March 5, 2018
Issued Date: Monday, March 5, 2018