USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Can a user edit or change automatically recorded driving time that has been recorded by an electronic logging device (ELD) to non-driving time?

NOTE:  This guidance revises FMCSA-HOS-ELD-395-FAQ51, issued on March 28, 2017, and rescinded on March 10, 2022.

 

FMCSA-HOS-ELD-395-FAQ51(2022-03-10)

 

Question: Can a user edit or change automatically recorded driving time that has been recorded by an electronic logging device (ELD) to non-driving time?

Guidance: Under sections 4.3.2.8.2(b) of 49 CFR part 395, subpart B, Appendix A, automatically recorded drive time when the commercial motor vehicle (CMV) is in motion cannot be edited or changed to non-driving time. 

Edits to automatically recorded driving time are acceptable in the following instances:

  1. For team drivers, a driver may edit and reassign driving time records erroneously recorded to their account (see section 4.3.2.8.2(b)(2) of Appendix A). The drivers must have indicated each other as co-drivers in their record of duty status (RODS). Each co-driver must confirm the change for the edit to take effect.
  2. A driver may edit or correct driving time erroneously recorded due to failing to change his or her duty status before powering off the CMV, but only if the driving time was recorded by the ELD while the vehicle was powered off and the vehicle was not in motion during the period that is being edited or corrected. The driver edit limitation found in section 4.3.2.8.2(b) prohibits the editing of automatically recorded driving time. The intent of the specification that requires automatic recording of driving time is to ensure all movement of the CMV is captured. A CMV cannot be driven while powered off. The driving time following the power off cycle of a CMV not in motion, is not recorded to the specifications required by 4.3.1.2 and 4.4.1.1 and therefore may be edited to the correct duty status.
  3. Driving time assumed from the unidentified driver profile in error may be returned to the unidentified driver profile so that it can be assumed by the correct driver (see section 4.2.3.8.2(b)(1) of Appendix A).
  4. Drivers may assume a subset of driving time from the unidentified driver profile. The amount of automatically recorded drive time may not change, but can be split between the driver and the unidentified driver profile so that the remaining time can be assumed by the correct driver.
  5. Drivers may assume driving time from the unidentified driving profile and convert it to Off-Duty (PC) or On-Duty Not Driving (YM) if this is that status that should have been in effect (see section 4.3.2.2.2 of Appendix A).  

Contact Info: FMCSA ELD Information, 1-800-832-5660 or ELD@dot.gov.

________________________ 
 
Note: This guidance document does not have the force and effect of law and is not meant to bind the public in any way.  It is intended only to provide information and clarity regarding existing requirements under the law or agency policies. 

Regulatory Topic: ELD Guidance
Effective Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022
Issued Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022