USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Can an electronic logging device (ELD) be on a smartphone or other wireless device?

NOTE: This guidance was rescinded as unnecessary on March 10, 2022, because the information contained therein was readily available in existing guidance. See FMCSA-ELD-395-Q029(2022-03-10).

 

FMCSA-ELD-395-Q06

 

Frequently Asked Questions --Electronic Logging Devices and Hours of Service.

Question 6: Can an electronic logging device (ELD) be on a smartphone or other wireless device?

Guidance:  Yes. An ELD can be on a smartphone or other wireless device if the device meets the ELD rule’s technical specifications.  If the device is a portable it must be mounted in a fixed position during commercial motor vehicle (CMV) operation and visible to the driver from a normal seated driving position. This information can be found in the ELD Rule section 395.22(g).

Regulatory Topic: ELD Guidance
Effective Date: Wednesday, March 15, 2017
Issued Date: Wednesday, March 15, 2017