USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May household goods movers require shippers to sign incomplete documents before loading the shipment?

Household Goods Shipping Documents

§375.501 – Must I write up an order for service?

Guidance Q&A

Question 2: May household goods movers require shippers to sign incomplete documents before loading the shipment?

 

Guidance: A mover may require a shipper to sign an incomplete, but not blank, document before loading at the shipment’s origin so long as the document contains all of the relevant shipment information. Movers may only omit information that cannot be determined before loading, such as actual shipment weight in the case of shipments moved under non-binding estimates or unforeseen charges incurred in transit.

Regulatory Topic: Household Goods Shipping Documents
Effective Date: Monday, August 15, 2011
Issued Date: Monday, August 15, 2011