Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

When two safety chains are used, must the ultimate combined breaking strength of each chain be equal to the gross weight of the towed vehicle(s) or would the requirements be met if the combined breaking strength of the two chains is equal to the gross wei

Section § 393.70: Coupling devices and towing methods, except for driveaway-towaway operations.

Guidance Q&A

Question 2: When two safety chains are used, must the ultimate combined breaking strength of each chain be equal to the gross weight of the towed vehicle(s) or would the requirements be met if the combined breaking strength of the two chains is equal to the gross weight of the towed vehicle(s)?

Guidance: If the ultimate combined breaking strength of the two chains is equal to the gross weight of the towed vehicle(s), the requirements of § 393.70(d) are satisfied. It should be noted that some States may have more stringent requirements for safety chains.

Regulatory Topic: Required strength of safety chains
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997