You are here

  • § 399.207
    Truck and truck-tractor access requirements.

Part 399

Below is a the available guidance for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have guidance. To view guidance for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to
View the regulations for Part 399

Guidance for § 399.207: Truck and truck-tractor access requirements.

Question 1: If a high-profile COE truck or truck-tractor is equipped with a seat on the passenger’s side, must steps and handholds be provided for any person entering or exiting on that side of the vehicle?

Guidance: Yes, all high-profile COE trucks and truck tractors shall be equipped on each side of the vehicle where a seat is located, with a sufficient number of steps and handholds to comply with the requirements of §399.207(a).

Question 2: What does the foot accommodation rule mean when it states: "The step need not retain the disc at rest"?

Guidance: The note under §399.207(b)(4) states that the disc referred to is a measuring device. The step or rung does not have to be configured in such a manner as to keep the measuring disc from falling off the step or rung.

Question 3: In §399.207(b)(4), Illustration III, what does the unshaded area within the disc suggest?

Guidance: The unshaded area illustrates the height of the open area required for a driver to insert his or her foot.

Question 4: May the step be a rung? If so, what minimum diameter must the rung be?

Guidance: Yes, the step may be a rung. There is no minimum requirement for the diameter of a step rung. However, it must meet the performance requirements in §399.207(b)(5).

Submit Feedback >