USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

For drivers transporting property, are there differences between Canadian and U.S. HOS regulations for driving after on-duty time?

Cross-border hours-of-service requirements

FAQ008: For drivers transporting property, are there differences between Canadian and U.S. HOS regulations for driving after on-duty time?

Answer: When operating in the United States, no on-duty driving may be done after 14-consecutive hours from the first on-duty activity after having taken 10-consecutive hours of off-duty. (49 CFR § 395.3(a)(2))

When operating in Canada, no driving may be done after 14-hours of on-duty time in a day or after 14-hours on-duty in a work-shift after having taken 8-consecutive hours off-duty. (SOR/2005-313 - Section 12: Daily Driving

Regulatory Topic: Cross-border hours-of-service requirements
Effective Date: Monday, March 5, 2018
Issued Date: Monday, March 5, 2018