USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May household goods motor carriers require shippers to sign blank documents before loading a shipment?

NOTE:  This guidance was rescinded on June 27, 2022, and is no longer in effect.  See FMCSA-FR-87FR24431(2022-04-26).

FMCSA-HHG-375.501-Q001


Household Goods Shipping Documents

§ 375.501 – Must I write up an order for service?

Guidance Q&A

Question 1: May household goods motor carriers require shippers to sign blank documents before loading a shipment?
 
Guidance: No, movers may not require shippers to sign blank documents before loading a shipment. Movers may provide blank documents to shippers for information purposes only.

Regulatory Topic: : Household Goods Shipping Documents
Effective Date: Monday, August 15, 2011
Issued Date: Monday, August 15, 2011