USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

§380.605 – Definitions Guidance Q&A Question 23: Can driving simulators be used as a substitute for mandatory behind-the-wheel (BTW) training?

Question 23: Can driving simulators be used as a substitute for mandatory behind-the-wheel (BTW) training?

Guidance: No. The entry-level driver training (ELDT) regulations do not permit BTW training to be conducted by using a driving simulation device, and a driver-trainee may not use a simulation device to demonstrate proficiency for any of the BTW curricula. However, simulators may be used in theory training.

Regulatory Topic: Commercial Driver License; Entry level Driver Training
Effective Date: Thursday, March 7, 2019
Issued Date: Friday, March 1, 2019