Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

If a compartment in a CMV is no longer used as a sleeper berth, must it be maintained and equipped as a sleeper berth as required in § 393.76?

Section § 393.76: Sleeper berths.

Guidance Q&A

Question 1: If a compartment in a CMV is no longer used as a sleeper berth, must it be maintained and equipped as a sleeper berth as required in § 393.76?

Guidance: No.

Regulatory Topic: Maintenance of sleeper berth not used as such
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997