USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Does the size requirement for print display listed in section 4.8.1.3(c)(1) of 49 CFR part 395 subpart B Appendix A also apply to the on-screen display?

NOTE:  This guidance revises FMCSA-HOS-ELD-TECH-395-FAQ56, issued on September 1, 2017, and rescinded on March 10, 2022.

 

FMCSA-HOS-ELD-TECH-395-FAQ56(2022-03-10)

 

Question: Does the size requirement for print display listed in section 4.8.1.3(c)(1) of 49 CFR part 395 subpart B Appendix A also apply to the on-screen display?

Guidance: This size requirement is for print only. It does not apply to the ELD screen display.

________________________ 
 
Note: This guidance document does not have the force and effect of law and is not meant to bind the public in any way.  It is intended only to provide information and clarity regarding existing requirements under the law or agency policies.

Regulatory Topic: ELD Guidance
Effective Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022
Issued Date: Thursday, March 10, 2022