Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Driveaway-towaway

Will a Canada/Mexico domiciled motor carrier’s driver be required to use ELDs if they conduct drive-away/tow-away operations in the U.S. and the vehicle being driven is the commodity being delivered?

Cross Border Transportation ELDs

FAQ008:  Will a Canada/Mexico domiciled motor carrier’s driver be required to use ELDs if they conduct drive-away/tow-away operations in the U.S. and the vehicle being driven is the commodity being delivered?

Answer:  No. Drivers are exempt if they are performing a driveaway-towaway operation. In a driveaway-towaway operation, the vehicle driven is the commodity being delivered or a motor home or...

If a Canada/Mexico domiciled company with a terminal in the United States dispatches a driver from one of its Canada/Mexico location to move a vehicle to its U.S. terminal for use in the U.S., is the vehicle move considered a driveaway/towaway operation?

Cross Border Transportation ELDs

Cross Border Transportation ELDs FAQ –  ELD Exceptions and Exemptions Q9

 

FAQ:  If a Canada/Mexico domiciled company with a terminal in the United States dispatches a driver from one of its Canada/Mexico location to move a vehicle to its U.S. terminal for use in the U.S., is the vehicle move considered a driveaway/towaway operation?

Answer:  No, because...

Would a driver delivering an empty commercial motor vehicle designed or used to carry passengers, from the manufacturer or distributor to a dealer be required to comply with the hours-of-service regulations for passenger-carrying drivers?

Hours of Service Maximum Driving Time

§395.5 Maximum driving time for passenger-carrying vehicles. 

Guidance Q&A
Question 1: Would a driver delivering an empty commercial motor vehicle designed or used to carry passengers, from the manufacturer or distributor to a dealer, or otherwise engaged in a "driveaway-towaway" trip as defined in § 390.5, be required to comply with the hours-of-service regulations for passenger-carrying drivers?

Guidance: No. The...