Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Question 4: Would a mechanic who is employed by a leasing company and only works on CMVs that the leasing company leases to other motor carriers be required to meet the brake inspector certification requirements?

Section § 396.25: Qualifications of brake inspectors.

Guidance Q&A

Question 4: Would a mechanic who is employed by a leasing company and only works on CMVs that the leasing company leases to other motor carriers be required to meet the brake inspector certification requirements?

Guidance: No. The mechanic is not required to meet the certification requirements of § 396.25(d) since he/she is not employed by a motor carrier.

Regulatory Topic: Must a leasing company mechanic meet the brake inspector requirements?
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997