Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Question 3: May a driver or other motor carrier employee be qualified as a brake inspector under § 396.25 by way of experience or training to perform brake adjustments without being qualified to perform other brake-related tasks such as the repair or repl

Section § 396.25: Qualifications of brake inspectors.

Guidance Q&A

Question 3: May a driver or other motor carrier employee be qualified as a brake inspector under § 396.25 by way of experience or training to perform brake adjustments without being qualified to perform other brake-related tasks such as the repair or replacement of brake components?

Guidance: Yes. A driver may be qualified by the motor carrier to perform a limited number of tasks in connection with the brake system, e.g., inspect and/or adjust the vehicle’s brakes, but not repair them.

Regulatory Topic: May a driver be qualified to perform brake adjustments, but not other tasks?
Published Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997