USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

§391.15 Disqualification of drivers.

§391.15 Disqualification of drivers.

.

Guidance Q&A

Question 3: Is a driver holding a valid driver’s license from his or her home State but whose privilege to drive in another State has been suspended or revoked, disqualified from driving by §391.15(b)?

Guidance: Yes, the driver would be disqualified from interstate operations until his privileges are restored by the authority that suspended or revoked them, provided the suspension resulted from a driving violation. It is immaterial that he holds a valid license from another State. All licensing actions should be accomplished through the CDLIS or the controlling interstate compact.

Regulatory Topic: Driver disqualification
Effective Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997