USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

§391.15 Disqualification of drivers.

§391.15 Disqualification of drivers.

Guidance Q&A

Question 1: May a driver convicted of a disqualifying offense be ‘‘disqualified’’ by a motor carrier?

Guidance: No. Motor carriers have no authority to disqualify drivers. However, a conviction for a disqualifying offense automatically disqualifies a driver from driving for the period specified in the regulations. Thus, so long as a motor carrier knows, or should have known, of a driver’s conviction for a disqualifying offense, it is prohibited from using the driver during the disqualification period.

Regulatory Topic: Driver disqualification
Effective Date: Sunday, May 4, 1997
Issued Date: Friday, April 4, 1997