SC 2024-11-07 Executive Order No. 2024-33 - State of Emergency to Address Flooding & Other Dangerous Conditions
[…] - I hereby authorize DOT and DPS, as applicable, to apply for or request any additional federal regulatory relief, waivers, permits, or other appropriate flexibility deemed necessary, whether pertaining to the transportation of overweight loads on interstate highways or otherwise, on behalf of the State of South Carolina and to promptly implement the same without the need for further Orders.
- This Section shall not be construed to require or allow an ill or fatigued driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle. In accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 390.23, “a driver who informs the motor carrier that he or she needs immediate rest must be permitted at least ten (10) consecutive hours off duty before the driver is required to return to such terminal or location.” Likewise, this Section shall not be construed as an exemption from the applicable controlled substances and alcohol use and testing requirements in 49 C.F.R. § 382, the commercial driver’s license requirements in 49 C.F.R. § 383, or the financial responsibility requirements in 49 C.F.R.§ 387,