USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

May household goods movers require shippers to sign “Revised Written Estimates,” “Rescissions of Old Estimate” or other documents authorizing the mover to rescind the estimate as a condition of loading a shipment?

Household Goods Shipping Documents

§375.501 – Must I write up an order for service?

Guidance Q&A

Question 3: May household goods movers require shippers to sign “Revised Written Estimates,” “Rescissions of Old Estimate” or other documents authorizing the mover to rescind the estimate as a condition of loading a shipment?

 

Guidance: Movers may not require shippers to sign “Revised Written Estimates,” “Rescissions of Old Estimate” or other documents authorizing the mover to rescind the estimate as a condition of loading the shipment unless the shipper and carrier mutually agree to amend the estimate and the shipper signs a new estimate before the carrier loads the shipment. In accordance with 49 CFR 375.501(f), 375.401(h) and 375.403(a)(6), both the shipper and the mover must mutually agree to any amendment to a shipping order before loading the shipment. Section 375.501(d) does not alter this requirement.

Regulatory Topic: Household Goods Shipping Documents
Effective Date: Monday, August 15, 2011
Issued Date: Monday, August 15, 2011