[Docket No. FMCSA-2023-0257] RIN 2126-AC63 Transparency in Property Broker Transactions
[…] The Secretary is also authorized to prescribe the form of any required records prepared or compiled by brokers, including those related to movement of traffic and receipts and expenditures of money, and the time period for preservation of such records (49 U.S.C. 14122). Furthermore, under 49 U.S.C. 13904(e), regulations applicable to brokers “shall provide for the protection of motor carriers and shippers by motor vehicle.”[2]
In recent years, many motor carriers, industry-wide, have expressed concern about their inability to access records pertaining to their transactions with brokers.