Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on coronavirus.gov.

United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

If a driver is required repeatedly to respond to satellite or similar communications received during a 10-hour off-duty period (8-hour off-duty period for passenger transportation), does this activity affect a driver’s duty status?

Hours of Service Definitions

§395.2 Definitions.  

Guidance Q&A

Question 31: If a driver is required repeatedly to respond to satellite or similar communications received during a 10-hour off-duty period (8-hour off-duty period for passenger transportation), does this activity affect a driver’s duty status?

Guidance: Yes. The driver cannot be required to do any work for the motor carrier during the 10-hour or the 8-hour off-duty period. A driver who is required to access a communications system for the purpose of reading messages from the carrier, responding to certain messages (either verbally or by typing a message), or otherwise acknowledging them, is performing work. For the purpose of this guidance, “repeatedly” means a pattern or series of interruptions that prevent a driver from obtaining restorative sleep during the off-duty period.

Regulatory Topic: Hours of Service Definitions
Published Date: Friday, February 28, 2020
Issued Date: Friday, February 28, 2020