USA Banner
[…] WHEREAS, section 1-3-420 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides that "[t]he Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of ... a public health emergency ... a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists"; and