USA Banner
[…] 2. Section 384.228(f) – “Require State and third party CDL test examiners to complete a refresher training course and examination successfully every four years to maintain their CDL test examiner certification.” This NEDD provides States the flexibility to extend the required refresher training interval from four to five years for examiners who became due for refresher training on or after March 1, 2020 through December 31, 2020. States would be permitted to grant examiners an additional year from the date they became due for refresher training to complete the requirement. 
  3. Section 384.229(a) – “To ensure the integrity of the CDL skills testing program, the State must at least once every 2 years, conduct unannounced, on-site inspections of third party testers’ and examiners’ records, including comparison of the CDL skills test results of applicants who are issued CDLs with the CDL scoring sheets that are maintained in the third-party testers’ files.”  Under this NEDD, States have the flexibility not to conduct any such inspections through December 31, 2020.  States must conduct any inspections that were not completed in 2020 by June 30, 2021.