USA Banner
[…] For each 12-month period within the 24-month license, the total number of calendar days for which the restricted CDL is valid must not exceed 180 days. 
  2. Section 383.75(a)(2) – “The State must conduct an on-site inspection of each third-party tester at least once every 2 years, with a focus on examiners with irregular results such as unusually high or low pass/fail rates.”  Under this NEDD, States have the flexibility not to conduct any such inspection through December 31, 2020.  States must conduct any inspections that were not completed in 2020 by June 30, 2021. 
  3. Section 383.75(a)(5) – “The State must, at least once every 2 years, do one of the following for each third-party examiner: (i) Have State employees covertly take the tests administered by the third party as if the State employee were a test applicant; (ii) Have State employees co-score along with the third-party examiner during CDL skills tests to compare pass/fail results; or (iii) Re-test a sample of drivers who were examined by the third party to compare pass/fail results.” Under this NEDD, States have the flexibility to extend the period for meeting these requirements through the December 31, 2021.
  4. Section 383.75(c) – “The State must revoke the skills testing certification of any examiner who does not conduct skills test examinations of at least 10 different applicants per calendar year. Exception: Examiners who do not meet the 10-test minimum must either take the refresher training specified in § 384.228 of this chapter or have a State examiner ride along to observe the third-party examiner successfully administer at least one skills test.” In accordance with this NEDD, FMCSA will not issue a finding or make a determination of substantial non-compliance for States that do not revoke the skills testing certification of examiners who fail to meet the 10-test minimum or qualify for the exception for calendar year 2020. States must