USA Banner
[…] In accordance with this NEDD, FMCSA will not issue a finding or make a determination of substantial non-compliance for States that do not revoke the skills testing certification of examiners who fail to meet the 10-test minimum or qualify for the exception for calendar year 2020. States must ensure that all examiners meet the 10-test minimum or qualify for the exception for calendar year 2021.

49 CFR part 384

  1. Section 384.212(b) – “The State must require any person holding a CDL issued by another State to apply for a transfer CDL from the State within 30 days after establishing domicile in the State, as specified in §383.71(c)….”  This NEDD provides the State with the flexibility to require an applicant to apply for a transfer CDL within 90 days after the end of the President’s Declaration of National Emergency under 42 U.S.C. § 5191(b) concerning the COVID-19 public health emergency.