You are here

  • § 395.1
    Scope of rules in this part.
  • § 395.2
    Definitions.
  • § 395.3
    Maximum driving time for property-carrying vehicles.
  • § 395.5
    Maximum driving time for passenger-carrying vehicles.
  • § 395.8
    Driver's record of duty status.
  • § 395.13
    Drivers declared out of service.
  • § 395.15
    Automatic on-board recording devices.

Part 395

Below is a the available guidance for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have guidance. To view guidance for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View the regulations for Part 395

Guidance for § 395.15: Automatic on-board recording devices.

Question 1: Must a motor carrier maintain a second (back-up copy) of the electronic hours-of-service files, by month, in a different physical location than where the original data is stored if the motor carrier retains the original hours-of-service printout signed by the driver and provides the driver with a copy?

Guidance: No. By creating and maintaining the signed original record-of-duty status printed from the electronic hours-of-service file, the motor carrier has converted the electronic document into a paper document subject to §395.8(k). That section requires the motor carrier to retain at its principal place of business the records of duty status and supporting documents for a period of 6 months from date of receipt. If the motor carrier did not generate a paper copy of the electronic document and retain a signed original, it would be required to maintain the electronic file and a second (back-up) copy.

Question 2: May a driver who uses an automatic on-board recording device amend his/her record of duty status during a trip?

Guidance: No. Section 395.15(i)(3) requires automatic onboard recording devices, to the maximum extent possible, be tamperproof and preclude the alteration of information collected concerning a driver’s hours of service. If drivers, who use automatic on-board recording devices, were allowed to amend their record of duty status while in transit, legitimate amendments could not be distinguished from falsifications. Records of duty status maintained and generated by an automatic on-board recording device may only be edited by a supervisory motor carrier official to accurately reflect the driver’s activity. Such supervisory motor carrier official must include an explanation of the mistake in the remarks section of either the original or amended record of duty status. Both the original and amended record of duty status must be retained by the motor carrier.

Question 3: May an automatic on-board recording device use an algorithm to identify the location of each change in duty status relative to the nearest city, town, or village?

Guidance: Yes, provided that the accuracy of the algorithm is sufficient to ensure correlation between the driving time and distance data provided through the on-board recorder’s integral connection to the vehicle’s systems. Furthermore, the description of the location must be of sufficient precision to enable enforcement personnel to quickly determine the geographic location on a standard map or road atlas.

Question 4: Are automatic on-board recorders (AOBRDs) required to be designed and maintained to prevent team drivers in a non-driving duty status from making updates to their electronic record of duty status while the vehicle is in motion?

Guidance: No. AOBRDs are required only to prevent updates to the electronic record by the person who is actually driving while the vehicle is in motion. The on-board recorder must be capable of recording separately each driver’s duty status when there is a multiple driver operation (49 CFR 395.15(i)(6)). Therefore, a system designed and maintained to handle multiple drivers would have a means for drivers to identify themselves and prevent the current driver from making entries on the electronic record (except when registering the time the vehicle crosses a State boundary) until the vehicle is at rest. However, the system may allow a co-driver to log into the system at any time to make updates while the vehicle is in motion.


Submit Feedback >