You are here

  • § 392.3
    Ill or fatigued operator.
  • § 392.5
    Alcohol prohibition.
  • § 392.6
    Schedules to conform with speed limits.
  • § 392.7
    Equipment, inspection and use.
  • § 392.9
    Inspection of cargo, cargo securement devices and systems.
  • § 392.10
    Railroad grade crossings; stopping required.
  • § 392.14
    Hazardous conditions; extreme caution.
  • § 392.16
    Use of seat belts.
  • § 392.60
    Unauthorized persons not to be transported.

Part 392

Section § 392.5: Alcohol prohibition.

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to
View regulations for Part 392

Question 1: Do possession and use of alcoholic beverages in the passenger area of a motorcoach constitute "possession" of such beverages under §392.5(a)(3)?

Guidance: No.

Question 2: Can a motor carrier, which finds a driver with a detectable presence of alcohol, place him/her out of service in accordance with §392.5?

Guidance: No. The term "out of service" in the context of §392.5 refers to an act by a State or Federal official. However, the motor carrier must prevent the driver from being on-duty or from operating or being in physical control of a Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) for at least as long as is necessary to prevent a violation of §392.5.

Question 3: Does the prohibition against carrying alcoholic beverages in §392.5 apply to a driver who uses a company vehicle, for personal reasons, while off-duty?

Guidance: No. For example, an owner-operator using his/her own vehicle in an off-duty status, or a driver using a company truck or tractor for transportation to a motel, restaurant, or home, would normally be outside the scope of this section.

Question 4: Would an alcohol test, performed by an employer pursuant to 49 CFR part 382, with a result greater than 0.00 BAC, but less than 0.02 BAC, establish that a driver was in violation of 49 CFR 392.5(a)(2), having any measured alcohol concentration while on duty?

Guidance: No. The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) believes that a 0.02 BAC is the lowest level at which a scientifically accurate breath/blood alcohol concentration can be measured in an employer-based test under part 382. The FHWA further believes that this use of a 0.02 BAC standard is consistent with FHWA’s long established zero tolerance standard for alcohol. This guidance in no way impedes or precludes any action taken by a law enforcement official because of a finding that a BAC level was less than 0.02 BAC.

Submit Feedback >