You are here

  • § 391.2
    General exceptions.
  • § 391.11
    General qualifications of drivers.
  • § 391.15
    Disqualification of drivers.
  • § 391.21
    Application for employment.
  • § 391.23
    Investigation and inquiries.
  • § 391.25
    Annual inquiry and review of driving record.
  • § 391.27
    Record of violations.
  • § 391.31
    Road test.
  • § 391.33
    Equivalent of road test.
  • § 391.41
    Physical qualifications for drivers.
  • § 391.43
    Medical examination; certificate of physical examination.
  • § 391.45
    Persons who must be medically examined and certified.
  • § 391.47
    Resolution of conflicts of medical evaluation.
  • § 391.49
    Alternative physical qualification standards for the loss or impairment of limbs.
  • § 391.51
    General requirements for driver qualification files.
  • § 391.63
    Multiple-employer drivers.
  • § 391.65
    Drivers furnished by other motor carriers.

Part 391

Section § 391.65: Drivers furnished by other motor carriers.

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View regulations for Part 391

Question 1: May a nonmotor carrier which owns a CMV prepare the qualification certificate provided for in §391.65?

Guidance: No, only a motor carrier which regularly employs a driver may issue the required certification.

Question 2: May the certificate of qualification as prescribed by §391.65 be incorporated into another carrier’s forms such as a lease and/or interchange agreement?

Guidance: Yes. However, the certificate of qualification must be signed and dated by an officer or authorized employee of the regularly employing carrier.

Question 3: Is a motor carrier required to accept a certificate from the driver’s regularly employing motor carrier certifying that the driver is qualified per §391.65?

Guidance: No. If the motor carrier chooses not to accept the certificate issued by the regularly employing motor carrier furnishing the driver, the motor carrier must then assume responsibility for assuring itself that the driver is fully qualified in accordance with part 391.

Question 4: If a driver furnished by another motor carrier is in the second carrier’s service for a period of 7 consecutive days or more, may the driver still fall under the exemption in §391.65?

Guidance: No. The driver becomes a regularly employed driver of the second motor carrier and the exemption in §391.65 is inapplicable.


Submit Feedback >