You are here

  • § 391.2
    General exceptions.
  • § 391.11
    General qualifications of drivers.
  • § 391.15
    Disqualification of drivers.
  • § 391.21
    Application for employment.
  • § 391.23
    Investigation and inquiries.
  • § 391.25
    Annual inquiry and review of driving record.
  • § 391.27
    Record of violations.
  • § 391.31
    Road test.
  • § 391.33
    Equivalent of road test.
  • § 391.41
    Physical qualifications for drivers.
  • § 391.43
    Medical examination; certificate of physical examination.
  • § 391.45
    Persons who must be medically examined and certified.
  • § 391.47
    Resolution of conflicts of medical evaluation.
  • § 391.49
    Alternative physical qualification standards for the loss or impairment of limbs.
  • § 391.51
    General requirements for driver qualification files.
  • § 391.63
    Multiple-employer drivers.
  • § 391.65
    Drivers furnished by other motor carriers.

Part 391

Section § 391.33: Equivalent of road test.

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View regulations for Part 391

Question 1: If a driver was grandfathered from the skills test when he or she obtained a CDL, may an employer forego the administration of a road test as required by §391.31?

Guidance:

Yes. While the grandfathered driver has not actually taken the CDL skills test, he or she has met the conditions described in §383.77, that are used as a substitute means of determining the driver’s ability to operate the vehicle. Therefore, a grandfathered CDL holder may be treated the same as any other CDL holder in regards to foregoing employer skills testing.

While it is not a requirement for drivers who hold CDL tank vehicle and double/triple trailers endorsements to undergo skills tests, it remains the prerogative of the motor carrier to require and enforce more stringent requirements than the minimum Federal regulations.


Submit Feedback >