You are here

  • § 391.2
    General exceptions.
  • § 391.11
    General qualifications of drivers.
  • § 391.15
    Disqualification of drivers.
  • § 391.21
    Application for employment.
  • § 391.23
    Investigation and inquiries.
  • § 391.25
    Annual inquiry and review of driving record.
  • § 391.27
    Record of violations.
  • § 391.31
    Road test.
  • § 391.33
    Equivalent of road test.
  • § 391.41
    Physical qualifications for drivers.
  • § 391.43
    Medical examination; certificate of physical examination.
  • § 391.45
    Persons who must be medically examined and certified.
  • § 391.47
    Resolution of conflicts of medical evaluation.
  • § 391.49
    Alternative physical qualification standards for the loss or impairment of limbs.
  • § 391.51
    General requirements for driver qualification files.
  • § 391.63
    Multiple-employer drivers.
  • § 391.65
    Drivers furnished by other motor carriers.

Part 391

Below is a the available guidance for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have guidance. To view guidance for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to
View the regulations for Part 391

Guidance for § 391.31: Road test.

Question 1: Are employers still required to administer road tests since all States have implemented CDL skills testing?

Guidance: The employer may accept a CDL in lieu of a road test if the driver is required to successfully complete a road test to obtain a CDL in the State of issuance. However, if the employer intends to assign to the driver a vehicle necessitating the doubles/triples or tank vehicle endorsement, the employer must administer the road test under §391.31 in a representative vehicle.

Question 2: How does a student enrolled in a driver training school comply with the requirement to pass a road test?

Guidance: The road test is administered only after the student has demonstrated a sufficient degree of proficiency on a range or off-road course. A student who passes the road test and is qualified to operate in interstate commerce could cross a State line in the process of receiving training.

Question 3: May a carrier use a blanket certification of road test for specific vehicles (driver’s names, etc., left out)?

Guidance: No.

Question 4: May a motor carrier designate another person or organization to administer the road test?

Guidance: Yes. A motor carrier may designate another person or organization to administer the road test as long as the person who administers the road test is competent to evaluate and determine the results of the tests.

Submit Feedback >