You are here

  • § 385.403
    Who must hold a safety permit?
  • § 385.415
    What operational requirements apply to the transportation of a hazardous material for which a permit is required?

Part 385

Section § 385.415: What operational requirements apply to the transportation of a hazardous material for which a permit is required?

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View regulations for Part 385

Question 1: When must a driver transporting a hazardous material described under §385.403 communicate with the motor carrier to comply with the communications plan?

Guidance: The driver must communicate with the motor carrier at the beginning and end of each tour of duty, and at each location where a pick-up or delivery is made.


Submit Feedback >