You are here

  • § 383.3
    Applicability.
  • § 383.5
    Definitions.
  • § 383.21
    Number of drivers' licenses.
  • § 383.23
    Commercial driver's license.
  • § 383.31
    Notification of convictions for driver violations.
  • § 383.33
    Notification of driver's license suspensions.
  • § 383.37
    Employer responsibilities.
  • § 383.51
    Disqualification of drivers.
  • § 383.71
    Driver application and certification procedures.
  • § 383.73
    State procedures.
  • § 383.75
    Third party testing.
  • § 383.77
    Substitute for driving skills tests for drivers with military CMV experience.
  • § 383.91
    Commercial motor vehicle groups.
  • § 383.93
    Endorsements.
  • § 383.95
    Restrictions.
  • § 383.113
    Required skills.
  • § 383.131
    Test manuals.
  • § 383.133
    Test methods.
  • § 383.153
    Information on the CLP and CDL documents and applications.

Part 383

Section § 383.77: Substitute for driving skills tests for drivers with military CMV experience.

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View regulations for Part 383

Question 1: May a State grandfather drivers from skills testing under §383.77?

Guidance: Yes, provided the applicant meets all the eligibility conditions under §383.77, including current operation of a Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) (§383.77(b)(1)). Therefore, the pool of applicants eligible for grandfathering is limited to drivers with current Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) operating experience under a CDL waiver (e.g., farm, Farm-Related Service Industries (FRSI), firefighting, emergency and military vehicles).

Question 2: May a driver applicant be ‘‘grandfathered’’ from any CDL knowledge test?

Guidance: No. ‘‘Grandfathering’’ of CDL basic or endorsement knowledge testing is not permitted by part 383.


Submit Feedback >