You are here

  • § 383.3
    Applicability.
  • § 383.5
    Definitions.
  • § 383.21
    Number of drivers' licenses.
  • § 383.23
    Commercial driver's license.
  • § 383.31
    Notification of convictions for driver violations.
  • § 383.33
    Notification of driver's license suspensions.
  • § 383.37
    Employer responsibilities.
  • § 383.51
    Disqualification of drivers.
  • § 383.71
    Driver application and certification procedures.
  • § 383.73
    State procedures.
  • § 383.75
    Third party testing.
  • § 383.77
    Substitute for driving skills tests for drivers with military CMV experience.
  • § 383.91
    Commercial motor vehicle groups.
  • § 383.93
    Endorsements.
  • § 383.95
    Restrictions.
  • § 383.113
    Required skills.
  • § 383.131
    Test manuals.
  • § 383.133
    Test methods.
  • § 383.153
    Information on the CLP and CDL documents and applications.

Part 383

Section § 383.71: Driver application and certification procedures.

Below are the available interpretations for the given section. To return to the list of parts, use the Parts link above. The menu to the left provides a full list of sections that have interpretations. To view interpretations for a different section, click on the menu item.

The regulations text of the section can be found on the eCFR website. To view the regulations text, use the link below. For assistance, please send an email to FMCSA.Webmaster@dot.gov.
View regulations for Part 383

Question 1: What must a driver certify if he/she is in interstate commerce but is excepted or exempted from part 391 under the provisions of parts 390 or 391?

Guidance: The State should instruct the driver to certify that he/she is not subject to part 391.

Question 2: Since an applicant is required to turn in his/her current license when issued an FRSI-restricted CDL, should the applicant return to the State exam office and be re-issued the old license when the seasonal validation period expires?

Guidance: No. This approach violates the requirements of part 383 and the FRSI waiver regarding the single-license concept. It violates the waiver requirement that the FRSI-restricted CDL is to have the same renewal cycle as an unrestricted CDL and shall serve as an operator’s license for vehicles other than CMVs. The license issued under the waiver is a CDL and must be treated the same as an unrestricted CDL in regard to the driver record being maintained through the CDLIS and subject to all disqualifying conditions for the full renewal cycle. The restriction determining when the driver may use the CDL to operate a CMV should be clearly printed on the license.

Question 3: Do the regulations require that a driver be recertified for the hazardous materials "H" endorsement every two years?

Guidance: No. If the driver wishes to retain an HM endorsement, he/she is required at the time of license renewal to pass the test for such endorsement. The only times a driver may be required to pass the test for such endorsement in a condensed time frame is within the 2 years preceding a license transfer if he/she is transferring a CDL from one State of domicile to a new State of domicile (see §383.73(b)(4)), or if the State has exercised its prerogative to establish more stringent requirements.

Question 4: May a CDL driving skills test examiner conduct a driving skills test administered in accordance with 49 CFR part 383 before a person subject to Part 382 is tested for alcohol and controlled substances?

Guidance: Yes. A CDL driving skills test examiner, including a third party examiner, may administer a driving skills test to a person subject to Part 382 without first testing him/her for alcohol and controlled substances. The intent of the CDL driving skills test is to assess a person’s ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle during an official government test of their driving skills. However, this guidance does not allow an employer (including a truck or bus driver training school) to use a person as a current company, lease, or student driver prior to obtaining a verified negative test result. An employer must obtain a verified negative controlled substance test result prior to dispatching a driver on his/her first trip.


Submit Feedback >