You are here

Will Canadian drivers with limb impairments be required to obtain a waiver from FMCSA to drive in the United States?

No, the National Safety Code (NSC) Medical Standards for Drivers and the FMCSR have been deemed equivalent with respect to limb impairments contained in 49 CFR 391.49.   To obtain a Canadian provincial/territorial license, such drivers must be fitted with a prosthetic device as appropriate, and must have demonstrated their ability to operate the vehicle.

Last Updated : December 22, 2014
Submit Feedback >