You are here

Can a driver use a portable electronic logging device (ELD)?

Yes. A driver may use a portable ELD. A portable ELD must be mounted in a fixed position during commercial motor vehicle (CMV) operation (CMV) and visible to the driver from a normal seated driving position. This information can be found in the ELD Rule section 395.22(g).

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : March 22, 2017
Submit Feedback >